Sunday, January 3, 2010

"These are a few of my favourite things" - Corrosive Challenge #45

THAT is a great song, from a GREAT movie...but it is also the challenge set by ME at The Corrosive Challenge blog this week!!
Use TWO of your favourite embellishments on your card or project!


It was hard to pick TWO only.....and I kinda cheated and added more - but it's sooo hard!! LOL I have SO MANY FAVOURITES!!!!


The DP is from a paper pack from TAC called Gentle Beginnings and the image is from Hambo Stamps. I coloured it with Copics and added stickles to the water, crystal effects to the glass and to her sunglasses. I added At You Spica gel pens to her flip flops and umbrella. She looks so comfy on that inner tube, makes me LONG for summer time!!!! Only 4 more months of winter!!! LOL

My favourite embellies on this card is the charm and the rhinestone! I LOVE my rhinestones and my charms!!!! Even though there are other embellies on here, those are 2 of my VERY favourite!!!!

I hope you will join us at The Corrosive Challenges blog this week for this fun challenge! Head over there to see what the other DT members have created for you!!! AND there's PRIZES!!!! So, get going!!!!
Chris

8 comments:

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

hey chris! first.... a very happy, joyous and truly blessed new year to you & yours.

what a fabulous card! and that's just where i'd like to be - in a tube on the water with a drink. it is sooooo cold here (-6F). i sure hope spring finds it's way to illinois - and soon!!!!

hugs,

Kristie said...

Cute card! Love the charm.

Marcia said...

A very cool card, very apt for us here in an Australian summer at the moment.

:) Marcia

Diane said...

Awwww I wish I was in that tube with this cute cat!!!!
Sweet card Chris,love your 2 favorite things!!!

fusiafscrapping said...

What a cute cat. I love cats. Your card is lovely :)

paperpapier said...

cute image..having a sip and fun in the sun..just like what we are having here in my sunny country right now. The stickles on the water turned out great.

Lillian said...

This card makes me long for the warm, summer months. Cute image - love the design, Chris!
Hugs, Lillian

Suzy said...

Great motiv. And vell done card.

Blog Archive