Saturday, May 2, 2009

Have you seen Dustin Pike's images???

OMG, sooooo awesome!!!! I just discovered him and he has SO many cute images - lots of boy-type ones - dragons, bears, dinosaurs,etc. You REALLY have to check him out. His blog is here (he has free images on Wed.) and he has an Etsy store too. Please do check him out!!!

I am really pleased with how this card turned out! I was just winging it, no layout in mind, and this is what happened! I like it!!! I tried the technique from My Favourite Things to work "out of the box", so I have the end of the sword sticking out of the image box. The sentiment is from the Doodle Factory fairy tale set. I added crystal effects on the sword and shield - I'm sorry you can't really see the dimension. Tim stole my lamp that I use to take photos so he could rebuild his RC truck! MEN!!!! LOL

This is BooBoo dragon - hilarious eh? I really wanted him to be the focal point so I kept the layout really simple. I popped him out too. I think he is adorable even with all the boo boos!!!!

Hope you are having a great Saturday! I am off to a family BBQ - my nephew is turning 15...OMG I feel old!!!!!! I will post his card I made tomorrow!

Friday, May 1, 2009

A couple CUTE girls

I received this Tilda image, the 2 papers, the ribbon, primas and brads in a Tilda card kit swap on SCS awhile ago. I am just finally getting to the pile to create cards with them!!! I LOVE this paper, I wish I knew who made it! It is shimmery and thin, almost metallic like!!! Sooo pretty!!!!!
Another Hanglar & Stanglar card - told ya I was on a role!!! LOL Isn't this little girl SO adorable, getting ready to hang out in her garden?!?!? I used the papers from the card kit swap above - I couldn't let it go to waste cuz it is so awesome!!!!
Have a great day!!! Supposed to see some sunshine FINALLY!!!! Let's hope so!!!!
ETA: Here is that FABULOUS news I was telling you about: I made the Design Team for Inky Impressions!! YAHHHHH MEEE!!!!! LOL I am so excited because the stamps are ULTRA CUTE and Nicole is FABULOUS!! I am honored to be part of this adventure with Nicole as she sets sail on her dream!!!!! Once I have the list of the other 16 DT member, please be sure to check out their blogs!!!!! I can't wait to share the new line with you!!! SO stay tuned and you will be AMAZED!!!!!

Thursday, April 30, 2009

Stair Step card

Ok, I think that is what they are called!!!! I saw Roz's card on Magnolia-licious awhile ago and I wrote down the dimensions - and found them the other day! BUT for the life of me, I can't remember what these are called!!! LOL I called it a WAVE card at first, but she told me it was called the STAIR STEP FOLD. Makes sense I guess!!!!

The dimesions are 10 1/2 x 5 for the base. Score at 1.75, 2.5, 4.25, 6, and 8.25 inches. Fold it accordion style so the small side is in the front and folded down.
The DP is just cut 1/4 inch smaller but that is just personal choice, you can cover the whole thing or not at all.

These images were all from my good friend JACQUE who felt bad for me cuz I didn't have my Magnolia Spring Kit yet (It is STILL NOT HERE by the way....hmphhhhh!!!!) I love the little bugs that came with it, they are sooo cute!!!! Edwin chasing butterflies is adorable isn't he? I thought I'd add a sentiment inside one of the folds that says "Hope your day is full of fun".

Here is a side view of it. IF Edwin wasn't so tall, it would fit in a normal A2 size envelope but alas, he is too tall. If you used a different image, you could easily get it to fit in a regular envelope, just measure it before you glue it on.

Anyways, I am really pleased with how this turned out!!! I think I am going to use this idea for my next Card Workshop!!!! :) Thanks for hangin' out here!!!!

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Turtle buddy!

Here is my card for Challenge #3 on the Simon Says Challenge blog - we have a recipe to follow: 2 different designer papers, 1 ribbon and 3 buttons. I used Basic Grey "Mellow" paper & spring moss ribbon from PTI. The turtle is from Simon Says Stamp set called Turtle Buddies and the sentiment is from Simon Says Stamp set called Sending Sunshine. It is a GREAT sentiment set - I use it ALL the time!!!!

So head on over to the Challenge Blog and check out what the other Design Team members have done with this recipe and PLEASE, join us in the fun!!! REMEMBER, you DON'T HAVE to use Simon Says stamps - any stamp will do!!!!

Thanks for popping by!!!!

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

More Hanglar & Stanglar kids

I was on a roll with my new Hanglar & Stanglar stamps! Here are 2 more I created. This first one uses a Mojo Monday sketch from awhile back (I can't remember which one, sorry!) and I just flipped it. I used Elegant Eggplant CS and Almost Amethyst DP. I coloured her using my Copics - I experimented with giving her black hair, and I think it turned out alright! Does anyone have any tips for making black hair? Isn't she precious?

This one is a small 4 1/2 " square card I made for my sister to thank her for coming to Great Falls with me! I know she is holding a bird house and I put butterflies on the card instead of birds...whoops!! Oh well!!!! She is still cute eh??

Thanks for stopping by! AND THANKS AGAIN CHRISTINA, you are an ANGEL!!!!!! Big hugs!!!! ;-)


Monday, April 27, 2009

Squigglefly WELCOME BABY set

Wow, what a fun set!! And a great bargain! You get 15 digital images for $9.99 - you CANNOT beat that anywhere!!!!! Head over to Squigglefly and check it out HERE. And if you haven't tried Digital Images REALLY should!!! Squigglefly has 2 free downloads to try before you buy, so you have NO excuse!!!!
Not crazy about this card but Tim likes it, so I decided to post it. I'm not sure what it is - just not a "wow" card like I was hoping for!!!! The card base is a pre-made one from a box I got at Michael's EONS ago! Trying to USE up what I have!!!

I used my Baby Words cuttlebug folder for the background on this card. The little chipboard tag was bought on my shopping trip - from JoAnns - a whole little bag of them for $1! Can't go wrong with that either!!! LOL I am SO sad that Canada doesn't have a JoAnns or Hobby Lobby.....we are SOOOO ripped off in the craft store department!!!

I enlarged these blocks so that Baby Tingla could sit on them (the FUN of having digi images!) - I had a vision in my head how I wanted this card to turn out & this wasn't it!!! LOL It's ok, not my favourite! The DP is from an old pack I've had forever.
It's Monday, back to work for another busy week!!! Sigh!!!!! IF only I could share the "hassles" that are going on at work, but I can only say it is stressful and is making me want to work at a car wash for the rest of my life!! LOL I know it will get better, just right now it is extra stressful!!! UGH!!!! Ahhhh, enough of my belly-achin'....have a great week!!!!! Hope to have more to post for you tomorrow or Wed.
Thanks for stopping by!!!! I LOVE your comments & I do try to get to your blog if you leave me a comment, although the last couple weeks I haven't been so diligent!!! I will get better, I promise!!!!

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Hanglar & Stanglar LOVE

I love love love these cuties! This girl is from the H&S Spring Kit that I received as a gift from a FABULOUS lady, Christina (Hi Christina!!!) - it's nice to have connections!!! LOL

The stamps in this kit are very cute and I couldn't wait to ink them up!!!

The sketch I used is from the Just Magnolias challenge blog last week or the week before, but I liked it so I wanted to use it!

The plaid DP is from My Mind's Eye - I had been hoarding it, and thought she would look really cute in a plaid dress! Her dress & hat are paper pieced. The sentiment is an epoxy sticker from Fiskars that I got on my shopping trip! I added a shiny red mini brad to her dress and a couple primas to tie in all the colours of the DP. The rest of her is coloured with copics.

Thanks for dropping in!! I was busy yesterday creating, so I will have more to show you tomorrow!!! And then a couple things I made for the Simon Says Challenge that I can't show you right away until we reveal the NEW challenge!!!

BUT, you still have time to get something made for the Simon Says...RECYCLE challenge - which doesn't end until April 29th! AND, you can win a $25 gift certificate to Simon Says Stamp hurry and get creating!!!! Go check it out - we'd love to see what creative ways you can recycle items!!!

Thanks for popping by!!!! Leave me a comment and let me know you were here!!!! Have a great Sunday!!!

Blog Archive